1st Italian Zebrafish Meeting, 2-3 February 2017

Scarica il programma, poster e partecipanti

Program

February 2nd, Thursday

08.00-09.15: Registration

09.15: Welcome

09.30-11.00: 1st, Morning session: Chairperson N. Tiso
                     6x15' presentations (Neurosciences and behaviour)
                    1)
Tyrone Lucon-Xiccato, Padova, New paradigms for studying learning and memory in zebrafish
                    2)
Davide Potrich, Trento, Quantity Discrimination by Zebrafish (Danio rerio)
                    3)
Claudio Agnisola, Napoli, Can the Earth-strength magnetic field influence the orientation to water flows in zebrafish?
                    4)
Filippo Del Bene, Paris, Deciphering anatomy and function of an inter-hemispheric neural circuit in the zebrafish optic tectum
                    5)
Jean-Michel Cioni, Cambridge, UK, Cytoplasmic FMR1-interacting protein 2 regulates axonal sorting in the optic tract
                   6)
Rosa Maria Sepe, Biology, Napoli, Important role of endocannabinoid signalling in the development of functional vision and locomotion in zebrafish

11.00-11.30: Coffee break

11.30-13.00: 2nd, Morning session: Chairperson M. Mione
                     6x15' presentations (Disease Model I)
                    1)
Diana Corallo, Padova, Role of LIN-28B in neural crest cell development, differentiation and oncogenesis
                    2)
Anna Pistocchi, Milano, From zebrafish to human: cohesins dysregulation and leukemia
                    3)
Alessandro Cellerino, Pisa, From the bush to the bench: the genome of a short-lived african fish reveals novel aspects of the genetic control of vertebrate aging
                    4) Marina Mione, Trento, A preclinical zebrafish model of brain tumor with alternative mechanisms of telomere maintenance (ALT)
                    5)
Valentina Tonelotto, Padova, Zebrafish as a model for dissecting the signals regulated by Collagen VI: novel insights on COL6-related neuromuscular disorders
                    6)
Maria Marchese, Pisa, Zebrafish: a tool to study muscular dystrophies

13.00-14.30: Buffet Lunch and Poster session

14.30-15.45: 1st, Afternoon session: Chairperson M. Presta
                     5x15' presentations (Diseases Model II)
                    1)
Stefania Bellesso, Padova, Deregulated FGF signaling substantially contributes to early osteogenic defects in Mucopolysaccharidosis type II.
                    2)
Valeria Mastrodonato, Milano, A model of CEDNIK syndrome generated by CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing
                    3)
Marco Schiavone, Padova, Protective effect of Alisporivir - a cyclophilin inhibitor without immunosuppressive activity - in Duchenne muscular dystrophy
                    4)
Giuseppe Paganini, Brescia, b-galactosylceramidase affects melanocyte differentiation and neoplastic progression
                    5)
Giulia Fasano, Napoli, Effects of Methylcyclopentadienyl Manganese Trycarbonil on dopaminergic neurons in zebrafish

15.45-16.15: Coffee break

16.15-18.00: 2nd, Afternoon session: Chairperson M. Santoro
                    7x15' presentations (Cardiovascular, endocrine and metabolism)
                    1)
Davide Pradella, Milano, Nova2 alternative splicing regulation of the Netrin receptor Unc5b during angiogenesis.
                    2)
Claudio Laquatra, Padova, Zebrafish (Danio rerio) as a model to study the pathophysiological role of the mitochondrial chaperone TRAP1.
                    3)
Federica Marelli, Milano, Zebrafish as a new model to study in vivo the functional consequences of human THRA variants
                    4)
Nicola Facchinello, Padova, Generation and characterization of a zebrafish null mutant for the glucocorticoid receptor gene.
                    5)
Monica Beltrame, Milano, A novel Sox/Notch regulatory network to fine-tune zebrafish vascular development
                    6)
Giuseppe Montalbano, Messina, Melatonin treatment suppresses appetite genes and improves adipose tissue plasticity in diet-induced obese (DIO) zebrafish.
                    7)
Immacolata Porreca, Ariano Irpino, In vivo characterization of a long non-coding RNA during development

February 3rd, Friday

09.30-10.30: 1st, Morning session
                     Plenary Lecture, Prof. Stainier "Cardiomyocyte behavior and genetic compensation in zebrafish"

10.30-11.00: Coffee break

11.10-12.30: 2nd, Morning session: Chairperson D. Stainier
                     6x15' presentations (Development and Organogenesis)
                    1)
Jessica Guerra, Brescia,  Ptx3b affects primary cilium function during zebrafish development
                    2)
Daniela Zizioli, Brescia, Zebrafish sialidase neu3.2: insight on its role during zebrafish developmen
                    3)
Margherita Peron, Padova, Stat3‐dependent mitochondrial DNA transcription drives stem cells proliferation in zebrafish
                    4)
Giuditta Rurale, Milano, Unraveling the Sonic Hedgehog-Glis3 pathway involvement in the specification of the thyroid gland in zebrafis
                    5)
Pamela Floris, Milano, Role of the SMYD3 methylase in embryonic stem cells differentiation and zebrafish development
                    6)
Elena Guzzolino, Pisa,  MiR-182 is a Tbx5 effector during heart development in zebrafish

12.30-14.30: Buffet Lunch and Poster session

14.30-15.45: 1st, Afternoon session: Chairperson S. Fantino
                     5x15' presentations (Husbandry and Health issues)
                    1)
Livia D’Angelo, Napoli, Legislative aspects behind zebrafish research
                    2)
Tommaso Sala, Buguggiate, How to properly plan a Zebrafish facility: the importance of the layout. Zebrafish breeding: a standard overview and latest improvements
                    3)
Ludovico Scenna, Padova, Zebrafish Humane endpoints and Health monitoring
                    4) M
assimo Foà, Ludwigsburg, Designing health monitoring scheme for Zebrafis
                    5)
Vincenzo Cavalieri, Palermo, The zebrafish facility of the Mediterranean Center for Human Health Advanced Biotechnologies

15.45-16.15: Coffee break

16.15-17.15: 2nd, Afternoon session: Chairperson P. Sordino
                    3x15' presentations (Technologies)
                    1)
Lapo Turrini, Firenze, Functional imaging of zebrafish neuronal activity by Bessel illumination-based SPIM
                    2)
Sara Gargiulo, Napoli, Imaging of adult zebrafish models
                    3)
Rosario Licitra, Pisa, Investigating fishmeal replacement with insect meal in “aquafeed”using zebrafish (Danio rerio) as animal model

17.20-18.00: Community meeting